NTSB Identification: CHI01IA073.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Comair
Incident occurred Thursday, January 25, 2001 in Grand Rapids, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Canadair CL-600-2B19, registration: N785CA
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The Captain reported they were flying a visual approach following the localizer to intercept the glideslope. When flaps 45 were selected, the airplane rolled right about 15 to 20 degrees. Application of left aileron and rudder controlled the roll, and the approach was aborted. After consulting maintenance and flight operations and conducting a visual inspection, the Captain determined they had a failure of the right flight spoiler. A decision was made to land using corrected speeds per the checklist. The approach and landing were uneventful. A post-flight inspection revealed the right flight spoiler was fully deployed and the right spoiler lug had fractured and separated from the hydraulic actuator. A review of the maintenance records indicated the right flight spoiler had acquired a total of 3,987.9 cycles and 4,064 landings. Metallurgical examination revealed the aluminum spoiler lug had failed due to fatigue. Transport Canada issued an Airworthiness Directive on February 22, 2001, that required the inspection of aluminum flight spoiler lugs at 3,000 cycles, and at intervals not to exceed 500 cycles. The AD also stipulated that the installation of redesigned flight spoilers which utilized steel lugs provided terminating action to the inspection requirements. The FAA issued an AD on July 26, 2001, that required the same inspection criteria as the Transport Canada AD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The uncommanded deployment of the right flight spoiler due to the fatigue fracture of the spoiler lug. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months