NTSB Identification: MIA01WA069
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Lineas Aereas Suramericanas
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in YOPAL, Colombia
Aircraft: , registration: HK-3932X
Injuries: 3 Fatal,3 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 31, 2001, about 1615 Atlantic standard time a Caravelle SE-210, HK-3932, operated by Aerolineas Suramericana, crashed on approach to the Yopal airport, Yopal, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time. The pilot, first officer and a passenger received serious injuries, the flight engineer and two additional passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated 3 hours before from Yopal and was destined to Mitu.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2001 | Index of months