NTSB Identification: LAX01LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2001 in San Bernardino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Beech BE-55, registration: N1280Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was engaged in traffic pattern work and had completed a series of touch-and-go's. On final approach to landing the landing gear was not extended. The pilot under instruction stated he forgot to lower the landing gear. The flight instructor did not recall hearing a gear condition alert. Both the student and instructor noticed the landing gear warning system working as they did their pattern work prior to the accident. The instructor did state that the student was carrying more engine power for this approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot under instruction to extend the landing gear during the landing approach. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months