NTSB Identification: FTW01LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2001 in Damon, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N99DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the helicopter off airport due to the observer becoming sick. After the observer recovered, the pilot attempted to takeoff. With the helicopter headed into the wind, he increased collective. The left skid lifted first and he applied the correction he "thought was appropriate: more left stick/cyclic." The pilot then felt the skid continue to rise, and he had the feeling that the right skid was "hooked" by the ground. He applied "full left stick/cyclic deflection and lowered collective." The pilot stated that "at that time I believe a wind shift with a gust blew under my rotor and pushed me over." The main rotor blades hit the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during takeoff to a hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months