NTSB Identification: CHI01LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 2001 in Burlington, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22026
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On initial climb the engine lost power and the pilot landed the airplane near the departure-end of the runway. During landing rollout the airplane slid into a frozen snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot stated, "Immediately after rotation, only 7-8' off the ground, engine lost power and made a noise. Aborted takeoff and landed at far end of runway. Upon touch down, plane skidded left and I corrected to the right but continued to skid - slick - corrected to the left again and skidded into snowbank. The pilot reported, "Snow bank was frozen and quite hard, struck snowbank and subsequently nosed over." Postaccident investigation of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude the normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot during the landing roll. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the end of the runway being snow-covered, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months