NTSB Identification: LAX01LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2001 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N9411D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings at another nearby airport. The airplane had been converted from tricycle to conventional landing gear and the pilot had received a tailwheel aircraft logbook endorsement. The pilot applied about 1/2 of the engine power and intended to perform a "slow takeoff." The runway was 6,010 feet long and 150 feet wide. During the early part of the takeoff roll, when the pilot applied forward pressure on the controls to lift the tail from the runway, the aircraft started to veer to the left. He corrected with right rudder and the airplane entered a skid to the right and ground looped. The airplane came to rest off the right-hand edge of the runway with damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and left landing gear. The surface wind was a right, quartering tailwind at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months