NTSB Identification: FTW01LA055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 2001 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Schmidt Questair Venture, registration: N425V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on runway 34R with a left crosswind. Immediately after the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane veered toward the left side of the runway. In an attempt to correct, the pilot applied maximum right rudder and brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, contacted soft ground, and the nose landing gear strut brace broke. As the nose of the airplane dug into the ground, the left wing tip dug into the dirt, and the left wing separated from the airplane. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot, the wind at the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 14 knots. The reported wind at the airport 8 minutes after the accident was from 300 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors were the crosswind and soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months