NTSB Identification: MIA01WA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 25, 2001 in Augeburg, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N747AG
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 25, 2001, at about 2125 Europa time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N747AG, registered to Aircraft Guaranty Title Corp Trustee, operated by Fa Skybeam, Germany, as a business flight, crashed during an instrument approach to Augeburg, Germany. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from London, United Kingdom, at about 1730.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months