NTSB Identification: MIA01LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, January 29, 2001 in Edgewater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N152DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot stated he was conducting a touch and go landing with a crosswind. On touchdown he took out the crosswind correction and the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, collided with a ridge, became airborne, and collided with the ground in a nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout with a crosswind. This resulted in the airplane departing the runway, colliding with a berm/ridge, becoming airborne, and colliding with the terrain in a nose down attitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months