NTSB Identification: MIA01LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 2001 in Long Beach, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N128PH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The CFI picked the helicopter up to a hover with a student pilot following him through on the flight controls. The helicopter started to drift to the left and the CFI applied right cyclic input, however the student pilot froze on the flight controls. The CFI instructed the student pilot to get off the controls with negative response. The helicopter pitched up and the tailrotor blades collided with the ground. The helicopter continued to roll to the right and rolled over on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls while the CFI was demonstrating a takeoff to a hover. This resulted in an in-flight loss of directional control, in-flight collision with terrain, and subsequent roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months