NTSB Identification: LAX01LA080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 2001 in Douglas, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N5487T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting a series of touch-and-go maneuvers the airplane ballooned on a landing. The instructor directed the student to initiate a go-around when the stall warning was heard. The instructor reported that control of the airplane was to be relinquished to him but the control yoke was not released by the student. The gear lever position could not be seen by the instructor. The instructor also stated after the accident that the landing gear appeared to have been retracted at the start of the go-around procedure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around and his premature retraction of the landing gear. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months