NTSB Identification: LAX01LA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in Holtville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N8927Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was engaged in a series of aerial application passes over a crop field when it struck a set of utility lines on a pass from the west. The pilot was unaware of a second, lower set of lines located just beneath the first. The pilot lost control of the airplane and it descended to the field. The airplane is configured to seat only the pilot; however, an unrestrained passenger was also aboard. The passenger was ejected during the impact sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months