NTSB Identification: IAD01LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2001 in Crewe, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N222GK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on an estimated 1-hour positioning flight with an unknown quantity of fuel. He did not visually verify the quantity in the tanks, and he estimated that the quantity indicated on the fuel gauge would be sufficient for 1 hour 30 minutes of flight. About 20 minutes after departure, the pilot determined his fuel supply had diminished into his 'reserve' and he landed at an airport for fuel. The pilot taxied to the pump but an airport employee communicated through hand signals that fuel was unavailable for approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes, and without stopping the engine, the pilot elected to continue the flight. About 55 minutes after the initial takeoff, the engine stopped running, and the pilot performed a forced landing to wooded terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel spillage and no odor of fuel at the scene. About 1 gallon of residual fuel was recovered from the airplane's fuel system. When asked if fuel was available prior to his original departure, the pilot said: "Yeah, there was. I taxied right by it."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and exhaustion of his fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months