NTSB Identification: CHI01LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 2001 in Prairie Du Sac, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53118
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he planned to practice solo soft-field takeoffs, short-field takeoffs, and normal landings. It had been over two months since he had practiced those takeoff procedures. He reported that during the takeoff roll from a hard surface runway, the nose shot "... straight up, very fast and very high in front of me. This was totally unexpected to me." He reported the airplane started veering to the left and he applied right rudder, but he did not release the back pressure on the yoke. He reported he realized that he did not have the airplane under control and he pulled the throttle to idle. The airplane impacted a snow bank on the left side of the runway and nosed over. He reported he discovered that the airplane had been trimmed nose up.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper trim setting and the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months