NTSB Identification: FTW01LA052.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 2001 in EDGEWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Nanchang CJ-6A, registration: N6373S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the day VFR cross-country flight, the experimental-exhibition airplane was destroyed when it struck a tower guy wire while in cruise flight, and subsequently impacted the ground. The point of contact/paint transfers were on the third (7/16 inch diameter) cable, down from the top of the tower, at 273 feet agl and approximately 20 feet laterally from the northwest side of the tower. The visibility was 10 statute miles below the 3,300 feet overcast. The leading edge of the left wing and the left wing spar exhibited physical evidence of contact with the cable. A section of the left wing outboard leading edge skin was found near the base of the tower. No anomalies were found that would have contributed to a loss of engine power or flight control prior to impact with the tower cable. The lights on the tower were operating at the time of the accident. The tower was not depicted on the current Dallas-Fort Worth Sectional Aeronautical Chart, 65th edition, effective October 5, 2000, found in the aircraft wreckage. The sectional had an aeronautical information cut-off date of August 10, 2000. The tower corporation filed FAA Form 7460-2 indicating that the tower structure reached its greatest height on September 12, 2000. On September 25, 2000, the FAA Aeronautical Chart Division, Obstacle Evaluation Section received the FAA Form 7460-2, and the tower was entered into the Digital Obstacle File on October 2, 2000. The latitude/longitude and obstruction height of the tower were published in the Airport/Facility Directory/Aeronautical Chart Bulletin effective November 30, 2000 to January 25, 2001.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance with the tower guy wire while the airplane was in cruise flight. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to update his navigation chart with the location of the tower during his preflight planning/preparation. In addition, a contributing factor was the pilot's intentional flight of the airplane at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months