NTSB Identification: ATL01LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2001 in COLUMBUS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N7107N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, this was the first flight following the completion of the annual maintenance inspection. The pilot stated that during taxi he noticed that the nose wheel steering seemed slightly "stiff" when applying right rudder, and slightly "less responsive" when applying left rudder. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and he subsequently applied rudder to correct for the drift condition. The airplane veered to the left again and started to skid, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapse. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane ,and subsequently resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months