NTSB Identification: NYC01LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 2001 in Angola, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N52359
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the 3,212-foot long runway was partially covered with ice and snow, but the first 600-800 feet of runway was not contaminated. The pilot flew a "lower than normal" approach in an attempt to land on the uncontaminated portion of the runway. The airplane struck a snow bank at the approach end of the runway, and skidded to rest on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged clearance over an obstacle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months