NTSB Identification: LAX01LA074.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 2001 in Concord, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N63BD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, upon exiting the runway, he made too wide a turn onto the taxiway and then did not correct quickly enough to avoid striking a hangar with the left wingtip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from buildings during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months