NTSB Identification: IAD01LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2001 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N699LP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a normal approach to the 2,942 foot long and 40 foot wide runway at night, but landed to the left of the runway centerline. The left main gear touched down on the edge of the runway, and the left landing gear landed in a bank of plowed snow. The airplane veered to the left, traveled deeper into the snow, and flipped over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and stated that he "messed up" the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during landing. Factors in the accident were the night lighting and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months