NTSB Identification: NYC01LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 2001 in Somerset, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N1398W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 8 minutes before sunset, during a low level, northbound flight along a river, the airplane struck high tension cables. Upon cable impact, the airplane lost the vertical stabilizer and rudder, and the pilot was forced to land in the river. After touchdown, the airplane skidded into rocks along the shoreline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was the dusk lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months