NTSB Identification: NYC01LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 2000 in Norwood, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Rockwell 112A, registration: N1307J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot attempted to start the airplane's engine for flight, the starter gear did not engage. The pilot turned off the master switch and ignition key, and exited the airplane in an attempt to start the airplane by rotating the propeller. As the pilot rotated the propeller "a quarter turn," the engine started, and the airplane began to roll forward. The pilot ducked to his right and the airplane passed over him. The airplane continued forward and impacted the starboard fuel tip tank of a parked airplane, rotated to the right and impacted the parked airplane again before coming to rest. The pilot stated to officials that he had been "hand-propping" the airplane, when the engine suddenly started, and he did not set the parking brake, reduce the throttle, retard the fuel mixture to full lean, or tie the airplane down prior to attempting to rotate the propeller by hand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a parked aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months