NTSB Identification: LAX01LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, January 05, 2001 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6165M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown the airplane porpoised down the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the runway. The purpose of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student pilot had been flying for 1 hour 45 minutes, and had conducted 14 touch-and-go takeoffs and landings prior to the accident. A pilot that landed prior to the accident pilot reported a quartering tailwind. The student pilot decided to make the accident landing a full stop. When the airplane touched down she noted her airspeed to be 70 knots. The airplane landed hard, bounced in the air, and porpoised down the runway before the nose landing gear collapsed. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane or engine by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind during final approach and her improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months