NTSB Identification: LAX01LA075A
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 2001 in San Luis Obispo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N2508S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the taxing Cessna T210L reported that the morning sun was shining directly down the taxiway and made it very difficult to see. He continued taxiing and his left wing struck the right propeller of a Cessna 310 in the run-up area. The resulting collision caused damage to the right engine, propeller, and tip tank of the 310, and severed 5 feet from the T210L's left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure adequate taxi clearance between aircraft. A factor in the accident was glare from the morning sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months