NTSB Identification: LAX01LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2001 in Chiriaco Summit, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Purvis/Thorpe T-18, registration: N39JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, bounced back into the air, and on the second landing departed the runway and struck desert brush. There were two CFI's on board the airplane. The purpose of the flight was to provide transition training culminating in a flight check for the pilot so he would be able to instruct the owner of the airplane. No problems were noted with the pilot's landings by the CFI, except they were a little bumpy. On the accident landing the airplane touched down hard. After the first bounce the pilot added power to straighten out and regain control of the airplane. When the airplane touched down the second time it departed the runway to the left coming to rest in desert brush. There were no problems noted with the airplane by either pilot. The airplane's brake system was inspected with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper recovery from a bounced landing, his failure to maintain directional control during the go-around, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the go-around attempt.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months