NTSB Identification: CHI01FA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in Piedmont, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2371G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was reported to have been maneuvering at altitudes of 35-150 feet agl along highway 400 in an area located approximately 40 miles east of Wichita, Kansas, when it impacted transmission lines traversing the highway. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. Aeronautical guidance information and federal aviation regulations cite the minimum flight altitude and hazards associated with low altitude flight in sparsely populated areas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were low altitude maneuvering and the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months