NTSB Identification: MIA00WA277
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign HAWK AIR
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2000 in ROSARIO, Argentina
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-226TC, registration: LVWXW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 25, 2000, about 0305 Atlantic standard time, a Swearingen SA-226-ST, LV-WXW operated by Hawk Air, experienced a nose landing gear collapse during landing at Rosario, Argentina. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. An IMC flight plan was filed for the foreign cargo flight. The airplane sustained damage and the two pilots received no injuries. The flight departed Buenos Aires, Argentina earlier during the day.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months