NTSB Identification: CHI01LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, January 22, 2001 in Quincy, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N61AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A hospital security guard walked into the spinning tailrotor. The pilot and a nurse were on board the helicopter preparing for an EMS flight. The medic stayed outside the helicopter to connect the battery cart. The medic stated that the hospital security guards were standing next to him when the helicopter was started. The medic disconnected the battery cart and was closing the battery access panel when he heard a loud noise. When he looked up he noticed that the battery cart was near the tail of the helicopter. He yelled to the pilot to shut down the helicopter. When he circled around the helicopter, he saw one of the security guards lying on the ground near the tail rotor. The guard later succumbed to his injuries. The security guard had received training on how to safely approach a helicopter when the rotors are operating. The guards duties at the time of the accident were to keep unauthorized personnel away from the helicopter when it was operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The security guard failed to maintain clearance with the operating tail rotor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months