NTSB Identification: DEN01LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 2001 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N246SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll at the completion of a cross country flight, the pilot lost directional control and the tail wheel configured aircraft exited the side of the runway. Wind at the time of the accident was a 5 knot cross wind. The aircraft had 28 hours total time and the pilot had 24 hours in the aircraft. His previous recent flight experience was in airline transport category aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure by the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months