NTSB Identification: CHI01LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in La Rose, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N6281S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during nose over encountered on a forced landing to a snow covered field, following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "In order to describe the circumstances leading up to this accident in chronological order we have to go back to the ending of my last flight. I have been flying this aircraft for the past nineteen years and the ending of every flight was a stop at the fuel pumps to top up the tanks." The pilot did not state that he looked in the fuel tanks during the airplane's preflight for the accident flight. He stated that he perceived that the fuel gauges indicated full. He said, "They are always full. ... My conclusion - Someone between my last flight and this, someone entered my hanger and removed 76% (17 gals) of the useable fuel from my airplane." The airplane's engine was test run at low power and it ran smoothly. Fuel was put in each tank and the fuel gauges indicated above empty. Fuel was found leaking from around the shaft of the fuel shut off valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate airplane preflight and the snow covered terrain. A factor was the fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months