NTSB Identification: MIA01LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 2001 in MILTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-160, registration: N2407M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses heard the engines sputtering as the airplane started its takeoff roll and accelerated on the runway. The flight reached an altitude of about 200 to 300 feet above ground level, when the right engine lost power. The pilot could not maintain altitude, he feathered the right engine, turned the airplane right about 100 degrees, and attempted a forced landing in a pasture. The landing gear was down and locked, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground right wing and nose low. The investigation revealed sufficient fuel. Engine test runs revealed that both engines ran without discrepancies except for some intermittent roughness and missing during the right engine run. Examination of the right magneto revealed frayed and broken insulation on the "P" lead. Internal examination of left magneto revealed that the advance spark system wire was chaffed through and making some contact with the normal points circuit at the normal point condenser connection. It was determined by those present at the right engine run, that under running conditions, a possible grounding short of the normal points operation could have occurred at this location. At the time of the accident the pilot reported that he had a total flight time in all aircraft of about 2,960 hours. In addition, he reported 96 total hours in muti-engine aircraft, and 41 hours in this make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of right engine power due to chaffed and frayed wiring on the right and left magnetos on the right engine resulting in a forced landing, an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months