NTSB Identification: CHI01LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2001 in Ann Arbor, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714UA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane undershot the runway and contacted a snow bank during the landing. The CFI reported the airplane was getting low during the landing approach, however, the student added power to correct. The student then pulled the power to idle on short final and the airplane began to sink. The CFI reported he thought they were going to make it to the runway and that he was unable to react quick enough once he realized that they were not going to make it. The airplane touched down in the snow approximately 10 feet prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane then contacted a snow bank that was between the runway end lights and the surface of the runway. The nose and right main gears collapsed and the airplane slid 200 feet down the runway prior to coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's delay in iniating remedial action to arrest the sink rate which developed on final approach. Factors associated with the accident were the student pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath on final approach and the snow bank which the airplane contacted.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months