NTSB Identification: ATL01LA023.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 2001 in AUSTELL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172SP, registration: N43PD
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the CFI , he and his dual student were conducting instrument training. Upon establishing radio contact with approach control, the pilots were given current weather, and they were told that the glide slope for runway 8 was inoperative. While on a two mile final approach, the pilot reported that, the vertical speed indicator (VSI) abruptly showed a climb and then a descent while airspeed increased. The pilot selected the alternate static source and initiated a go-around. The airplane collided with trees two miles west of the airport. Weather minimums for the ILS rwy 8 (S-LOC ) are 800 feet with 3/4 mile visibility. The recorded weather at the airport at the time of the accident was 300 feet overcast with 2 miles visibility. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the pitot static system sustained impact and fire damage. The wreckage examination also revealed that the engine had also sustained fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to follow instrument flight procedures and descended below the published the minimum descent altitude and subsequently collided with trees short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months