NTSB Identification: DEN01LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 2001 in PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N4817K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local night flight practicing touch-and-go landings, the pilot was making his second landing and the aircraft entered ground fog during landing roll. The pilot lost visual reference and the aircraft exited the left side of the runway into approximately 15 inches of snow. Reported weather at the time was clear skies, calm winds, and a temperature dew point spread of 1 degree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after an encounter with adverse weather during landing roll. A factor was ground fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months