NTSB Identification: ATL01LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 2001 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N12E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to start the engine when an explosion occurred. He stated that he did not detect any fumes prior to engine start. A crack was found on a fuel block drain assembly fitting and corrosion of the battery grounding strap was also discovered. Maintenance inspection procedures for the airplane requires a 30 day inspection of both the battery grounding strap for corrosion and the fuel lines for damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE PRESCRIBED INSPECTIONS THAT RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF A FUEL BLOCK DRAIN ASSEMBLY FITTING , CORROSION OF THE BATTERY GROUNDING STRAP AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLASH EXPLOSION.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months