NTSB Identification: SEA01LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2001 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N78284
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the airplane on a dry paved runway (07). Shortly after touchdown, the pilot exited the runway at taxiway Alpha Two (A-2). While taxing from the runway to A-2, the airplane nosed-over. The aircraft came to rest on its back adjacent to the taxiway. The 1253 METAR observation at Troutdale, reported winds from 100 degrees true at 27 knots, gusting to 34 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties or failures with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while taxiing the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months