NTSB Identification: DEN01LA040.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 2001 in Meeker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8067F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, both fuel tanks were checked by the student pilot. The amount of fuel in the left tank measured 2 inches in depth. There was a negligible (about 1/2 inch) amount of fuel in the right tank, "enough fuel for about an hour and a half of flight time," the instructor said. After flying 1.3 Hobbs meter hours, the engine lost power and the instructor made a forced landing in a deep snow covered field and the airplane nosed down. Later, the master switch was turned on and the left tank registered slightly less than one-half full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the failure of the instructor to ensure there was sufficient fuel for the flight. Factors were the instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, and the deep snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months