NTSB Identification: ATL01FA019.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 2001 in VANDIVER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 206H, registration: N2468G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cargo flight was scheduled to arrive at the destination airport at 1945; but it never arrived. When the operator became concerned, he reported the overdue airplane to the local FAA Flight Service Station. After the search for the missing airplane was initiated, an orbiting satellite identified an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal in the vicinity of the downed airplane. The following morning, a ground search party located the downed airplane wreckage at the 1,400-foot level of Penitentiary Mountain. A review of weather data and witness accounts, revealed that low ceilings were present at the accident site at the approximate time of the accident. The pilot had not filed a flight plane nor had he received a recent weather briefing before departing on the last leg of the flight. No mechanical problems were discovered during the post-crash examination of the airplane
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inflight decision to continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulted in the inflight collision with trees. Low ceilings and trees were factors Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months