NTSB Identification: DEN01LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2000 in Las Cruces, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29572
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flared for landing 4 to 5 feet above the ground using full flaps. The touch down was smooth but airspeed was above stall and the pilot applied back pressure to keep the nose wheel off the ground. The airplane lifted off, stalled, struck the ground and bounced. The pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane swerved off the left side of the runway into sand and brush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent stall. Factors were excessive airspeed, excessive flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months