NTSB Identification: CHI01LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 2001 in Mattoon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5394Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the take off portion of a touch-and-go, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway and the nose gear collapsed as the aircraft traveled through the snow adjacent to the runway. The student pilot said that he had been practicing maneuvers and returned to the airport to land. The pilot said that the first landing after returning, was, "...somewhat rough...." The pilot said, "After landing I felt that conditions were too windy for flying without an instructor, however the hobbs time indicated that I still had time for a few more touch-n-go's so I went ahead and flew 2 more." The pilot said that after the third landing, the aircraft was slightly off centerline and he corrected and applied full power for takeoff. At this time, the aircraft turned left and the pilot attempted to correct, "...but it wouldn't correct. I froze at the controls and the airplane veered to the left side of the runway, hit the snow and stopped suddenly." No preexisting anomalies were detected with respect to the aircraft and the pilot reported none. The student pilot listed his total flight experience as 18.7 hours with 2.4 hours as pilot in command. The winds at the airport were 200 degrees magnetic at 12 knots and the pilot was taking off on runway 24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the crosswind, the pilots lack of total experience, and the snow covered terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months