NTSB Identification: CHI01LA066.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMAIR INC
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 2001 in Detroit, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Bombardier CL-600-2B19, registration: N784CA
Injuries: 2 Minor,31 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An unoccupied van rolled backward and impacted the left side of the airplane causing damage. An airport police report stated, "I [the investigating police officer] interviewed the driver [of the van] who stated that the vehicle had been parked about twenty yards in front of the aircraft for about two minutes before the incident. The driver [of the van] stated that he went to check oil fittings and does not know how the vehicle struck the aircraft." The reported stated that the captain of the aircraft was interviewed and, "...He [the captain of the aircraft] observed the vehicle drive towards and then strike the aircraft moving the aircraft sideways approx. [approximately] 10 inches." Post-accident inspection of the 1988 Dodge Ram Van failed to reveal any anomalies that would prevent the normal operation of the vehicle, specifically the parking brake, the column shifter, and the parking gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The vehicle driver's inadvertent failure to place the column shifter into the parking gear. A factor to the accident was the vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months