NTSB Identification: CHI01LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 2001 in North Platte, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N2953K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a snow bank and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on runway 12 after hearing another airplane depart from that runway. He reported that during the landing, the airplane contacted "black-ice" on the runway and ground looped. The airplane traveled to the left side of the runway where it contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 12 knots. The North Platte Regional Airport weather observation, taken 16 minutes after the accident, reported the winds from 010 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent ground loop. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot selected the wrong runway on which to land, the quartering tailwind, the icy runway, and the snow bank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months