NTSB Identification: FTW01LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 2000 in LITTLEFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3165G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was spraying a cotton field approximately 5 feet about the ground, when the right wing struck a guy wire extending out from a transmission line, which ran along the south edge of the field. This was the pilot's first pass on the field, and he was flying from west to east parallel to the transmission line and perpendicular to the guy wire. The guy wire extended into the cotton field and stabilized a pole. The wire struck about 4 feet in from the right wing tip and tore the end of the wing off. The airplane impacted the ground within 600 feet of the wire strike and a fire erupted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a guy wire while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months