NTSB Identification: FTW01LA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 2000 in ANDREWS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 401A, registration: N800SS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported observing the airplane on a 'tight' right base, 'low approach' to runway 33. Approximately one-quarter mile east of the runway, the airplane was observed in a 'sharp 90-degree turn (right turn) north and [a] rapid descent to the runway.' The airplane's right wing tip impacted the runway, and the airplane exited the runway and came to rest upright between the runway and a taxiway. A witness recalled the pilot stating that he 'lost his engines' and that he 'hit really hard.' One witness stated he did not recall hearing any engine noise, and another witness reported hearing the engines 'quit.' The right wing tip fuel tank was destroyed. The left wing tip fuel tank was compromised. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty. Both fuel selector valves were in the auxiliary tank position. Numerous attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing due to the pilot's excessive rate of descent. A factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selectors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months