NTSB Identification: DEN01LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in JENSEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738CW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a round robin cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing on a 1,800 foot long private airstrip. The approach was high and fast and the pilot attempted to turn the aircraft around and land in the opposite direction. He ended up landing hard, on rough terrain, about 200 feet short of the runway. Examination of the aircraft following the accident revealed the only fuel remaining was unusable fuel in each tank. The pilot said he did not physically check the fuel quantity prior to departure and that one of the two fuel gauges was inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undershoot due to misjudging distance/altitude during an emergency landing. Factors were: inadequate preflight, failure to refuel, fuel exhaustion, operating with an inoperative fuel gauge, and failure to attain a proper glide path during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months