NTSB Identification: MIA01LA058.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 2001 in Pittsview, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5887P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, he had flown the same trip as the accident flight five times previously, except for three differences; (1) on this particular flight, the refuelers did not top off the fuel tanks as requested, (2) following departure, the flight had to return to the departure airport due to inadvertently leaving the right wing fueling door open, and (3) the flight encountered unanticipated strength of head winds. Nine minutes short of destination, the engine stopped operating, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing to a vacant field. The pilot was not injured, a passenger sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft recieved substantial damage. Postcrash examination of the aircraft and it's components revealed no mechanical malfunctions, and the fuel tanks contained no fuel. Postcrash, the pilot stated to the FAA that, "I ran out of gas."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to conduct proper preflight planning, resulting in loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion, and the subsequent emergency descent and landing to an open field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months