NTSB Identification: FTW01LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 2001 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Nord 1101, registration: N208BF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff/initial climb the engine "smoothly throttled back to a low power setting although throttle lever was at full position." During the ensuing forced landing in a soft field, the airplane's fuselage sustained damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle linkage assembly's push/pull rod separated from the support bushing. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, stated that the rod end was "inadequately" engaged in the support bushing "due to improper installation."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during takeoff resulting from the inadequate engagement of the throttle torque tube rod end into the support bushing by unknown maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months