NTSB Identification: SEA01WA028
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2000 in TOFINO, B.C., Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N9227G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 6, 2000, approximately 1214 Pacific standard time, a U.S.-registered Cessna 182N, N9227G, registered to and operated by the pilot, crashed off the departure end of runway 28 following takeoff from Tofino, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was destroyed and the newly U.S.-certificated private pilot, the aircraft's sole occupant, was fatally injured in the accident. Instrument meteorological conditions (ceiling 300 feet broken, visibility 5/8 mile in mist) were reported in a Tofino special observation at 1220, and no flight plan for the flight was filed. The flight, which was bound for Friday Harbor, Washington, was being conducted under Canadian Air Regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months