NTSB Identification: SEA01LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2000 in GLENEDEN BEACH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5639H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the student pilot was unable to keep the tailwheel aircraft from drifting toward the edge of the runway. As the aircraft got closer to departing the runway, the pilot increased braking to a point that caused the aircraft to tip up on its nose and fall over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of main wheel brakes. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate remedial action during his attempt to regain control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months