NTSB Identification: SEA01LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 05, 2000 in PACIFIC CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150C, registration: N7800Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the aircraft's approach speed was higher than normal, and the aircraft subsequently touched down 200-300 feet beyond the landing threshold of runway 32. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally steered the airplane right of runway centerline in an effort to stop the aircraft utilizing the run up area at the departure end of the runway. However, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and subsequently collided with heavy vegetation adjacent to the runway. The aircraft's right wing and empennage sustained substantial damage. According to the Airport/Facility Directory, runway 32 is 1,875 feet in length and 30 feet in width. The pilot reported that there were no pre-existing mechanical anomalies with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Factors include a higher than normal approach speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months