NTSB Identification: SEA01LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in LYNWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N7609Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to departure to refuel the airplane at another nearby airport, he estimated about seven gallons of fuel in each fuel tank. About seven miles from his destination, the engine sputtered and eventually quit. A forced landing was made in a high school football field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a chain link fence and trees surrounding the field. Approximately three gallons of fuel was drained from both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to refueling was not performed by the pilot-in-command. Trees and a fence were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months